Chat with a Librarian
Business Journals
Follow the link below to see a list of journals, magazines, newspapers and other periodicals at Oesterle Library on the topic of accounting.
Business Databases
The following library databases contain articles and other content on business and related topics.
- Business Source Premier 2,900+ full-text publications covering business and economics, plus company profiles
- Lexis-Nexis Global news in full-text, company information, business and industry news, legal sources, and more
- RMA eStatement Studies Financial ratio benchmarks drawn from the financial statements of companies in over 740 industries
- Financial Accounting Research System (FARS) Accounting; available on the campus network only: Start...Network Programs...Financial Accounting Research System
- Regional Business News Full-text and citations for regional and metropolitan business publications
- ScienceDirect Full-text and citations in biological and medical sciences, business and economics; select "Subscribed journals" next to "Source" for library subscriptions
- Wall Street Journal Full-text of the newspaper's business, financial and general news coverage, 1984-present
- Ward's Business Directory of U.S. Public and Private Companies Sales, market share, and company information for U.S. companies
- ValueLine Investment Survey Full-text current stock and investment information
General Databases
- Academic Search Premier
- ArticleFirst
- Chicago Tribune (1986 - present)
- Chicago Tribune (1849 - 1986)
- Chronicle of Higher Education
- CQ Researcher
- Encyclopedia Britannica
- JSTOR
- New York Times (1851 - 2005)
- Oxford English Dictionary
- Project Muse
- ProQuest Newspapers Full-text of major national newspapers including the New York Times, USA Today and Chicago Tribune among others.
- WilsonSelectPlus
Aimee Walker |
Aimee WalkerOnline Chat / Networks:
Contact Info:
(630) 637-5708
aawalker@noctrl.edu
Send Email
Subjects:
Division of Economics and Business
![]() |
Contact Info:
(630) 637-5708
aawalker@noctrl.edu
Send Email
Subjects:
Division of Economics and Business
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait